Living in Pieterlen 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Pieterlen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 305 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider23.3% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.55 cents/kWh, 16.3% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Pieterlen31.55 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Einwohnergemeinde Pieterlen, Stromverkauf

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
38.08 cents/kWh▼ 6.1%34.43 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%31.55 cents/kWh▼ 7.3%31.55 cents/kWh▼ 7.3%30.11 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%27.20 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%28.35 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%30.11 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.02 cents/kWh
  • Energy14.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies4.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge84 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,255
  • Foreign share32.9%
  • Ages 0–191,179 · 22.4%
  • Ages 20–643,180 · 60.5%
  • Ages 65 and over896 · 17.1%
  • Residents per km²629.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Pieterlen sits in the figures as follows.

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Pieterlen is at 1,420 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (23.3%).

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Pieterlen comes to 635.46 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.

Pieterlen pays 635.46 CHF/month. The canton averages 625.45 CHF/month (1.6%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Pieterlen counts 92.7 frost day and 11.3 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Pieterlen in 2027?

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Pieterlen is at 1,420 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (23.3%).

What does health insurance cost in Pieterlen?

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Pieterlen comes to 635.46 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110. Pieterlen pays 635.46 CHF/month. The canton averages 625.45 CHF/month (1.6%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Pieterlen?

Pieterlen counts 92.7 frost day and 11.3 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region