Electricity (H4) 31.55 cents/kWh, 16.3% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Einwohnergemeinde Pieterlen, Stromverkauf
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.08 cents/kWh▼ 6.1% | 34.43 cents/kWh▼ 6.7% | 31.55 cents/kWh▼ 7.3% | 31.55 cents/kWh▼ 7.3% | 30.11 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 27.20 cents/kWh▼ 8.4% | 28.35 cents/kWh▼ 8.0% | 30.11 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.02 cents/kWh
- Energy14.50 cents/kWh
- Levies4.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge84 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
- Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
- Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents5,255
- Foreign share32.9%
- Ages 0–191,179 · 22.4%
- Ages 20–643,180 · 60.5%
- Ages 65 and over896 · 17.1%
- Residents per km²629.3
Geography
- Altitude428–959 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.4 °C
- Annual precipitation1,229 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.3%
- Frost days92.7
- Days of 30 °C or more11.3
- Reference stationDelémont, 19.6 km
Context
Pieterlen sits in the figures as follows.
The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Pieterlen is at 1,420 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (23.3%).
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Pieterlen comes to 635.46 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.
Pieterlen pays 635.46 CHF/month. The canton averages 625.45 CHF/month (1.6%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
Pieterlen counts 92.7 frost day and 11.3 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Pieterlen in 2027?
The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Pieterlen is at 1,420 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (23.3%).
What does health insurance cost in Pieterlen?
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Pieterlen comes to 635.46 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110. Pieterlen pays 635.46 CHF/month. The canton averages 625.45 CHF/month (1.6%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Pieterlen?
Pieterlen counts 92.7 frost day and 11.3 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Pieterlen or Meinisberg3,188 m · 23.3%
- Pieterlen or Romont (BE)4,393 m · 23.3%
- Pieterlen or Sauge1,537 m · 23.3%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Romont (BE)1.5 km
- Living in Meinisberg1.9 km
- Living in Lengnau (BE)2.3 km
- Living in Safnern3.0 km
- Living in Meienried4.0 km
- Living in Sauge4.1 km
- Living in Orpund4.6 km
- Living in Grenchen4.8 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D