Living in Rickenbach (LU) 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Rickenbach (LU), from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 6 of 79 in LU · cheapest provider0.8% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.49 cents/kWh, 9.7% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Rickenbach (LU)24.49 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
27.96 cents/kWh▼ 3.7%25.82 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%24.49 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%24.49 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%23.34 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%22.72 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%22.57 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%23.58 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.67 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
  • Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,887
  • Foreign share21.9%
  • Ages 0–19882 · 22.7%
  • Ages 20–642,349 · 60.4%
  • Ages 65 and over656 · 16.9%
  • Residents per km²328.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Rickenbach (LU), the comparisons look like this.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Rickenbach (LU) is 538.63 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 545.69 CHF/month.

Rickenbach (LU) comes to 1,102 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,111 CHF/year (0.8%).

Rank 94 of 2,110: Rickenbach (LU) pays 538.63 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Rickenbach (LU) in 2027?

Rickenbach (LU) comes to 1,102 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,111 CHF/year (0.8%).

What does health insurance cost in Rickenbach (LU)?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Rickenbach (LU) is 538.63 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 545.69 CHF/month. Rank 94 of 2,110: Rickenbach (LU) pays 538.63 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region