Living in Triengen 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Triengen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 21 of 79 in LU · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 24.63 cents/kWh, 9.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Triengen24.63 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.10 cents/kWh▼ 3.3%25.96 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%24.63 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%24.63 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%23.48 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%22.86 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%22.71 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%23.72 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.81 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
  • Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,051
  • Foreign share27.2%
  • Ages 0–191,134 · 22.5%
  • Ages 20–643,038 · 60.1%
  • Ages 65 and over879 · 17.4%
  • Residents per km²228.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Triengen follow this order.

17.4% of the people in Triengen are older, 22.5% are young and 60.1% are of working age.

Triengen is not a mountain municipality.

For the period 1991-2020, Triengen reads 40.4% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,122 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

5,051 people live in Triengen. That is 228.7 per square kilometre.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Triengen is 538.63 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 545.69 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Triengen?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Triengen is 538.63 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 545.69 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Triengen?

17.4% of the people in Triengen are older, 22.5% are young and 60.1% are of working age. Triengen is not a mountain municipality. For the period 1991-2020, Triengen reads 40.4% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,122 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. 5,051 people live in Triengen. That is 228.7 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region