Electricity (H4) 28.08 cents/kWh, 3.6% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.40 cents/kWh▼ 4.6% | 30.43 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 28.08 cents/kWh▼ 6.2% | 28.08 cents/kWh▼ 6.2% | 26.91 cents/kWh▼ 6.6% | 24.37 cents/kWh▼ 7.3% | 25.50 cents/kWh▼ 6.9% | 26.91 cents/kWh▼ 6.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.32 cents/kWh
- Energy12.60 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge48 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
- Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
- Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,479
- Foreign share25.8%
- Ages 0–19487 · 19.6%
- Ages 20–641,499 · 60.5%
- Ages 65 and over493 · 19.9%
- Residents per km²911.4
Geography
- Altitude495–517 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,040 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.2%
- Frost days99.6
- Days of 30 °C or more11
- Reference stationKoppigen, 4.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh follow this order.
2,479 people live in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh. That is 911.4 per square kilometre.
1,040 mm of precipitation and 41.2% relative sunshine go with 9.2 °C in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, period 1991-2020.
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh is not a mountain municipality.
19.9% of the people in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh are older, 19.6% are young and 60.5% are of working age.
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh counts 99.6 frost day and 11 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
2,479 people live in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh. That is 911.4 per square kilometre. 1,040 mm of precipitation and 41.2% relative sunshine go with 9.2 °C in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, period 1991-2020. Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh is not a mountain municipality. 19.9% of the people in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh are older, 19.6% are young and 60.5% are of working age. Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh counts 99.6 frost day and 11 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Kirchberg (BE)1.0 km
- Living in Aefligen1.3 km
- Living in Ersigen2.2 km
- Living in Lyssach2.3 km
- Living in Kernenried2.7 km
- Living in Fraubrunnen3.5 km
- Living in Rüti bei Lyssach3.7 km
- Living in Utzenstorf4.6 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D