Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2% | 27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Adults, on average718.18 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Young adultsfrom 424.95 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
- Young adults, on average540.19 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Childrenfrom 140.10 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average179.20 CHF/month▲ 2.9%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents449
- Foreign share17.6%
- Ages 0–19108 · 24.1%
- Ages 20–64284 · 63.3%
- Ages 65 and over57 · 12.7%
- Residents per km²146.7
Geography
- Altitude705–870 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,139 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours46.3%
- Frost days62.6
- Days of 30 °C or more9.9
- Reference stationNyon / Changins, 11.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Saint-Oyens follow this order.
Saint-Oyens has 449 residents, 146.7 per square kilometre.
Saint-Oyens averages 9.3 °C, 1,139 mm of precipitation and 46.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Saint-Oyens is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
12.7% of the people in Saint-Oyens are older, 24.1% are young and 63.3% are of working age.
At the reference station for Saint-Oyens there are 62.6 frost day and 9.9 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Saint-Oyens?
Saint-Oyens has 449 residents, 146.7 per square kilometre. Saint-Oyens averages 9.3 °C, 1,139 mm of precipitation and 46.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Saint-Oyens is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. 12.7% of the people in Saint-Oyens are older, 24.1% are young and 63.3% are of working age. At the reference station for Saint-Oyens there are 62.6 frost day and 9.9 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Essertines-sur-Rolle0.9 km
- Living in Gimel1.2 km
- Living in Saubraz2.4 km
- Living in Tartegnin3.6 km
- Living in Mont-sur-Rolle3.7 km
- Living in Longirod3.9 km
- Living in Saint-George4.1 km
- Living in Bougy-Villars4.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D