Living in Salgesch 2027VS

Electricity and health insurance in Salgesch, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =63 of 122 in VS · cheapest provider1.5% above the median

Electricity (H4) 26.56 cents/kWh, 2.1% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Salgesch26.56 cents/kWh
Canton of Valais25.47 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

OIKEN SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.37 cents/kWh▼ 0.9%30.45 cents/kWh▼ 1.0%26.56 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%26.56 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%24.61 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%22.57 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%23.37 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%24.61 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.33 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.00 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.17 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge84 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 429 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average544.94 CHF/month▲ 3.4%
  • Young adultsfrom 313.20 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average410.47 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Childrenfrom 93.30 CHF/month▲ 7.0%
  • Children, on average129.98 CHF/month▲ 3.2%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,777
  • Foreign share16.7%
  • Ages 0–19353 · 19.9%
  • Ages 20–641,030 · 58.0%
  • Ages 65 and over394 · 22.2%
  • Residents per km²158.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Salgesch sits in the figures as follows.

Salgesch ranks 1,040 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 49.3 percentile, at 26.56 cents/kWh.

From 527.24 CHF/month to 544.94 CHF/month, the premium in Salgesch changed (3.4%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Salgesch is lower, from 26.87 cents/kWh to 26.56 cents/kWh (1.1%). The grid operator is OIKEN SA, profile H4.

Salgesch: 16.7% of residents are foreign nationals.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Valais · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Salgesch in 2027?

Salgesch ranks 1,040 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 49.3 percentile, at 26.56 cents/kWh. Compared with the previous year, the price in Salgesch is lower, from 26.87 cents/kWh to 26.56 cents/kWh (1.1%). The grid operator is OIKEN SA, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Salgesch?

From 527.24 CHF/month to 544.94 CHF/month, the premium in Salgesch changed (3.4%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Salgesch?

Salgesch: 16.7% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region