Living in Steckborn 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Steckborn, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 13 of 79 in TG · cheapest provider10.2% below the median

Electricity (H4) 26.57 cents/kWh, 2.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Steckborn26.57 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Politische Gemeinde Steckborn

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.61 cents/kWh▼ 1.1%29.24 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%26.57 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%26.57 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%25.24 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%23.84 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%24.39 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%25.24 cents/kWh▼ 1.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.14 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.30 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge90 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,036
  • Foreign share28.3%
  • Ages 0–19699 · 17.3%
  • Ages 20–642,233 · 55.3%
  • Ages 65 and over1,104 · 27.4%
  • Residents per km²460.2

Lakes are part of the area the density is calculated from.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Steckborn sits in the figures as follows.

The cantonal average is 573.73 CHF/month. Steckborn is at 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

Steckborn comes to 1,196 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,331 CHF/year (10.2%).

Rank 504 of 2,110: Steckborn pays 573.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

The canton has 0 regions. Steckborn is in premium region 0.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Steckborn in 2027?

Steckborn comes to 1,196 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,331 CHF/year (10.2%).

What does health insurance cost in Steckborn?

The cantonal average is 573.73 CHF/month. Steckborn is at 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise). Rank 504 of 2,110: Steckborn pays 573.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The canton has 0 regions. Steckborn is in premium region 0.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region