Living in Troistorrents 2027VS

Electricity and health insurance in Troistorrents, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 105 of 122 in VS · cheapest provider4.2% above the median

Electricity (H4) 27.26 cents/kWh, 0.5% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Troistorrents27.26 cents/kWh
Canton of Valais25.47 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.42 cents/kWh▼ 5.8%29.65 cents/kWh▼ 4.6%26.52 cents/kWh▼ 5.1%27.26 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%25.46 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%23.47 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%24.68 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%26.29 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 507.60 CHF/month▲ 5.5%
  • Adults, on average607.26 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 368 CHF/month▲ 8.1%
  • Young adults, on average455.64 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 117.40 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average145.33 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,068
  • Foreign share16.3%
  • Ages 0–191,030 · 20.3%
  • Ages 20–643,012 · 59.4%
  • Ages 65 and over1,026 · 20.2%
  • Residents per km²137.1
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

No station figures: the nearest station is too far, or too different in altitude.

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Troistorrents, the comparisons look like this.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Troistorrents is 607.26 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 572.01 CHF/month.

Troistorrents is at 607.26 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (2.6%), rank 1,053 of 2,110.

The median is 1,178 CHF/year. Troistorrents is at 1,227 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (4.2%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Valais · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Troistorrents in 2027?

The median is 1,178 CHF/year. Troistorrents is at 1,227 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (4.2%).

What does health insurance cost in Troistorrents?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Troistorrents is 607.26 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 572.01 CHF/month. Troistorrents is at 607.26 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (2.6%), rank 1,053 of 2,110.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region