Living in Uerkheim 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Uerkheim, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =146 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider10.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.86 cents/kWh, 10.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Uerkheim29.86 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

AEW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.41 cents/kWh▲ 6.4%32.31 cents/kWh▲ 6.8%29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0%29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0%28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2%26.28 cents/kWh▲ 6.8%26.79 cents/kWh▲ 6.7%28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.95 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.37 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.94 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,442
  • Foreign share12.0%
  • Ages 0–19253 · 17.5%
  • Ages 20–64874 · 60.6%
  • Ages 65 and over315 · 21.8%
  • Residents per km²203.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Uerkheim follow this order.

Uerkheim includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

In Bezirk Zofingen, Uerkheim ranks 14 of 17, profile H4, 29.86 cents/kWh.

The foreign share in Uerkheim is 12.0%.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Uerkheim is higher, from 27.89 cents/kWh to 29.86 cents/kWh (7.0%). The grid operator is AEW Energie AG, profile H4.

The premium in Uerkheim is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Uerkheim in 2027?

In Bezirk Zofingen, Uerkheim ranks 14 of 17, profile H4, 29.86 cents/kWh. Compared with the previous year, the price in Uerkheim is higher, from 27.89 cents/kWh to 29.86 cents/kWh (7.0%). The grid operator is AEW Energie AG, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Uerkheim?

The premium in Uerkheim is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Uerkheim?

Uerkheim includes no lake area, and no lake is named. The foreign share in Uerkheim is 12.0%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region