Electricity (H4) 28.19 cents/kWh, 3.9% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.35 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.57 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 27.44 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 28.19 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.39 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.39 cents/kWh▼ 5.5% | 25.61 cents/kWh▼ 5.3% | 27.21 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies0.92 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents638
- Foreign share17.7%
- Ages 0–19166 · 26.0%
- Ages 20–64370 · 58.0%
- Ages 65 and over102 · 16.0%
- Residents per km²194.5
Geography
- Altitude556–758 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,081 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours44.9%
- Frost days37.6
- Days of 30 °C or more6.9
- Reference stationPully, 15.2 km
Context
Vucherens sits in the figures as follows.
The canton has 2 regions. Vucherens is in premium region 2.
Vucherens pays 28.19 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.89 cents/kWh (1.1%), place 6 of 6.
6.9 hot days and 37.6 frost day apply to Vucherens.
Vucherens pays 674.97 CHF/month. The canton averages 691.82 CHF/month (2.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Vucherens in 2027?
Vucherens pays 28.19 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.89 cents/kWh (1.1%), place 6 of 6.
What does health insurance cost in Vucherens?
The canton has 2 regions. Vucherens is in premium region 2. Vucherens pays 674.97 CHF/month. The canton averages 691.82 CHF/month (2.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Vucherens?
6.9 hot days and 37.6 frost day apply to Vucherens.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Vulliens1.4 km
- Living in Jorat-Mézières1.9 km
- Living in Ropraz1.9 km
- Living in Hermenches2.4 km
- Living in Syens2.6 km
- Living in Corcelles-le-Jorat3.0 km
- Living in Rossenges3.6 km
- Living in Rue3.8 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D