Electricity (H4) 33.75 cents/kWh, 24.5% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Wasser- und Elektrizitätswerk Walenstadt
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.95 cents/kWh▲ 2.7% | 38.09 cents/kWh▲ 3.0% | 33.75 cents/kWh▲ 3.4% | 33.75 cents/kWh▲ 3.4% | 31.83 cents/kWh▲ 3.6% | 29.81 cents/kWh▲ 3.9% | 30.61 cents/kWh▲ 3.8% | 31.83 cents/kWh▲ 3.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage14.92 cents/kWh
- Energy13.50 cents/kWh
- Levies0.90 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge120 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 441.10 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Adults, on average564.54 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
- Young adultsfrom 322 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Young adults, on average421.74 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 97.10 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Children, on average135.14 CHF/month▲ 4.3%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents6,083
- Foreign share20.2%
- Ages 0–191,262 · 20.7%
- Ages 20–643,483 · 57.3%
- Ages 65 and over1,338 · 22.0%
- Residents per km²133.0
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude420–2,385 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.0 °C
- Annual precipitation1,528 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours47.0%
- Frost days74.6
- Days of 30 °C or more9.9
- Reference stationVaduz, 12.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Walenstadt follow this order.
Against the neighbours (32.72 cents/kWh), Walenstadt costs 33.75 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 3.1%.
Place 3 of 7: Walenstadt 564.54 CHF/month, neighbours 557.03 CHF/month (1.4%), premium region.
Walenstadt belongs to premium region 2 of 3.
Walenstadt counts 74.6 frost day and 9.9 hot days.
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Walenstadt is 564.54 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Walenstadt in 2027?
Against the neighbours (32.72 cents/kWh), Walenstadt costs 33.75 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 3.1%.
What does health insurance cost in Walenstadt?
Place 3 of 7: Walenstadt 564.54 CHF/month, neighbours 557.03 CHF/month (1.4%), premium region. Walenstadt belongs to premium region 2 of 3. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Walenstadt is 564.54 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Walenstadt?
Walenstadt counts 74.6 frost day and 9.9 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Walenstadt or Flums9,263 m · 15.9%
- Walenstadt or Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann8,610 m · 13.6%
- Walenstadt or Sevelen3,243 m · 8.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Flums4.2 km
- Living in Quarten5.8 km
- Living in Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann8.0 km
- Living in Mels11.8 km
- Living in Grabs11.8 km
- Living in Amden12.6 km
- Living in Sargans12.8 km
- Living in Buchs (SG)12.8 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D