Living in Weiach 2027ZH

Electricity and health insurance in Weiach, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 155 of 160 in ZH · cheapest provider23.6% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.52 cents/kWh, 8.8% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Weiach29.52 cents/kWh
Canton of Zurich24.35 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EGW Weiach Elektrizitätsgenossenschaft

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.83 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%32.30 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%29.65 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%29.52 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%28.06 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%27.69 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%27.87 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%28.13 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.47 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.15 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 456.80 CHF/month▲ 6.8%
  • Adults, on average571.73 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Young adultsfrom 332.10 CHF/month▲ 6.3%
  • Young adults, on average429.36 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 100.80 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
  • Children, on average138.94 CHF/month▲ 5.1%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,133
  • Foreign share27.1%
  • Ages 0–19439 · 20.6%
  • Ages 20–641,366 · 64.0%
  • Ages 65 and over328 · 15.4%
  • Residents per km²222.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Weiach sits in the figures as follows.

27.1% of the resident population of Weiach does not hold a Swiss passport.

Weiach: the grid operator EGW Weiach Elektrizitätsgenossenschaft is now 29.52 cents/kWh, previously 31.13 cents/kWh (lower, 5.2%). Profile H4.

The premium in Weiach is higher: now 571.73 CHF/month, previously 544 CHF/month, a difference of 5.1%.

The 81.5 percentile for Weiach is rank 1,718 of 2,108, profile H4, 29.52 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Zurich · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Weiach in 2027?

Weiach: the grid operator EGW Weiach Elektrizitätsgenossenschaft is now 29.52 cents/kWh, previously 31.13 cents/kWh (lower, 5.2%). Profile H4. The 81.5 percentile for Weiach is rank 1,718 of 2,108, profile H4, 29.52 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Weiach?

The premium in Weiach is higher: now 571.73 CHF/month, previously 544 CHF/month, a difference of 5.1%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Weiach?

27.1% of the resident population of Weiach does not hold a Swiss passport.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region