Living in Fisibach 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Fisibach, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =146 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider10.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.86 cents/kWh, 10.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Fisibach29.86 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

AEW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.41 cents/kWh▲ 6.4%32.31 cents/kWh▲ 6.8%29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0%29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0%28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2%26.28 cents/kWh▲ 6.8%26.79 cents/kWh▲ 6.7%28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.95 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.37 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.94 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents595
  • Foreign share32.3%
  • Ages 0–19125 · 21.0%
  • Ages 20–64383 · 64.4%
  • Ages 65 and over87 · 14.6%
  • Residents per km²103.1
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Fisibach follow this order.

The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Fisibach is at 1,343 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (10.7%).

Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (4.4%), rank 849 of 2,110.

The cantonal average is 596.25 CHF/month. Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

11.7 hot days and 94.3 frost day apply to Fisibach.

Against the neighbours (26.43 cents/kWh), Fisibach costs 29.86 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 13.0%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Fisibach in 2027?

The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Fisibach is at 1,343 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (10.7%). Against the neighbours (26.43 cents/kWh), Fisibach costs 29.86 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 13.0%.

What does health insurance cost in Fisibach?

Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (4.4%), rank 849 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 596.25 CHF/month. Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Fisibach?

11.7 hot days and 94.3 frost day apply to Fisibach.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region