Electricity (H4) 29.86 cents/kWh, 10.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
AEW Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.41 cents/kWh▲ 6.4% | 32.31 cents/kWh▲ 6.8% | 29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0% | 29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0% | 28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2% | 26.28 cents/kWh▲ 6.8% | 26.79 cents/kWh▲ 6.7% | 28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage14.95 cents/kWh
- Energy10.37 cents/kWh
- Levies0.94 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents595
- Foreign share32.3%
- Ages 0–19125 · 21.0%
- Ages 20–64383 · 64.4%
- Ages 65 and over87 · 14.6%
- Residents per km²103.1
Geography
- Altitude332–603 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.7 °C
- Annual precipitation1,004 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours39.9%
- Frost days94.3
- Days of 30 °C or more11.7
- Reference stationZürich / Kloten, 13.0 km
Context
The comparisons for Fisibach follow this order.
The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Fisibach is at 1,343 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (10.7%).
Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (4.4%), rank 849 of 2,110.
The cantonal average is 596.25 CHF/month. Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
11.7 hot days and 94.3 frost day apply to Fisibach.
Against the neighbours (26.43 cents/kWh), Fisibach costs 29.86 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 13.0%.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Fisibach in 2027?
The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Fisibach is at 1,343 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (10.7%). Against the neighbours (26.43 cents/kWh), Fisibach costs 29.86 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 13.0%.
What does health insurance cost in Fisibach?
Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (4.4%), rank 849 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 596.25 CHF/month. Fisibach is at 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Fisibach?
11.7 hot days and 94.3 frost day apply to Fisibach.
Border neighbours
- Fisibach or Bachs3,339 m · 25.1%
- Fisibach or Zurzach4,038 m · 21.9%
- Fisibach or Siglistorf3,064 m · 7.2%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Weiach2.4 km
- Living in Siglistorf2.8 km
- Living in Mellikon4.1 km
- Living in Bachs4.8 km
- Living in Wasterkingen5.8 km
- Living in Schneisingen5.8 km
- Living in Stadel5.9 km
- Living in Oberweningen6.7 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D