Living in Widen 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Widen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 19 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider8.1% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.78 cents/kWh, 8.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Widen24.78 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Elektra Widen Betriebs AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.10 cents/kWh▲ 5.3%27.13 cents/kWh▲ 5.9%24.78 cents/kWh▲ 6.5%24.78 cents/kWh▲ 6.5%23.61 cents/kWh▲ 6.9%22.38 cents/kWh▲ 7.3%22.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.1%23.61 cents/kWh▲ 6.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.47 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.30 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.65 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge84 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,909
  • Foreign share17.8%
  • Ages 0–19804 · 20.6%
  • Ages 20–642,120 · 54.2%
  • Ages 65 and over985 · 25.2%
  • Residents per km²1,497.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Widen follow this order.

Widen includes no lake area inside the municipal territory.

In Bezirk Bremgarten, Widen ranks 3 of 22, profile H4, 24.78 cents/kWh.

Widen: 17.8% of residents are foreign nationals.

Profile H4 in Widen costs 24.78 cents/kWh. The grid operator Elektra Widen Betriebs AG charged 23.26 cents/kWh before, a difference of 6.5%.

The premium in Widen is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Widen in 2027?

In Bezirk Bremgarten, Widen ranks 3 of 22, profile H4, 24.78 cents/kWh. Profile H4 in Widen costs 24.78 cents/kWh. The grid operator Elektra Widen Betriebs AG charged 23.26 cents/kWh before, a difference of 6.5%.

What does health insurance cost in Widen?

The premium in Widen is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Widen?

Widen includes no lake area inside the municipal territory. Widen: 17.8% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region