Living in Yvonand 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Yvonand, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =265 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider2.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.19 cents/kWh, 7.6% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Yvonand29.19 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.35 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%31.57 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%28.44 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%29.19 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%27.39 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.39 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%26.61 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%28.21 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.92 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
  • Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,537
  • Foreign share15.9%
  • Ages 0–19815 · 23.0%
  • Ages 20–641,994 · 56.4%
  • Ages 65 and over728 · 20.6%
  • Residents per km²263.6

The area used for density includes lakes.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Yvonand, the comparisons look like this.

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Yvonand comes to 674.97 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 1,551 of 2,110.

The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Yvonand is at 1,313 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.1%).

The cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month. Yvonand is at 674.97 CHF/month (2.4%), deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Yvonand in 2027?

The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Yvonand is at 1,313 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.1%).

What does health insurance cost in Yvonand?

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Yvonand comes to 674.97 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 1,551 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month. Yvonand is at 674.97 CHF/month (2.4%), deductible (franchise).

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region