Living in Bellmund 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Bellmund, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 326 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider33.0% above the median

Electricity (H4) 34.05 cents/kWh, 25.6% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Bellmund34.05 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Einwohnergemeinde Bellmund, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
42.02 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%37.57 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%34.05 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%34.05 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%32.29 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%29.40 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%30.56 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%32.29 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.12 cents/kWh
  • Energy14.90 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,805
  • Foreign share8.4%
  • Ages 0–19412 · 22.8%
  • Ages 20–641,013 · 56.1%
  • Ages 65 and over380 · 21.1%
  • Residents per km²475.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Bellmund sits in the figures as follows.

Profile H4 in Bellmund costs 34.05 cents/kWh. That is rank 2,070 of 2,108, the 98.2 percentile.

From 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month, the premium in Bellmund changed (4.2%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Bellmund is lower, from 35.23 cents/kWh to 34.05 cents/kWh (3.4%). The grid operator is Einwohnergemeinde Bellmund, Elektrizitätsversorgung, profile H4.

Bellmund: 8.4% of residents are foreign nationals.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Bellmund in 2027?

Profile H4 in Bellmund costs 34.05 cents/kWh. That is rank 2,070 of 2,108, the 98.2 percentile. Compared with the previous year, the price in Bellmund is lower, from 35.23 cents/kWh to 34.05 cents/kWh (3.4%). The grid operator is Einwohnergemeinde Bellmund, Elektrizitätsversorgung, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Bellmund?

From 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month, the premium in Bellmund changed (4.2%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Bellmund?

Bellmund: 8.4% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region