Living in Port 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Port, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 306 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider24.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.75 cents/kWh, 17.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Port31.75 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Einwohnergemeinde Port, Elektrizitätversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
39.73 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%35.27 cents/kWh▼ 1.9%31.75 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%31.75 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%29.99 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%27.10 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%28.87 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%29.99 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.12 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.90 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.70 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,976
  • Foreign share14.4%
  • Ages 0–19795 · 20.0%
  • Ages 20–642,167 · 54.5%
  • Ages 65 and over1,014 · 25.5%
  • Residents per km²1,616.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Port sits in the figures as follows.

Port pays 635.46 CHF/month. The canton averages 625.45 CHF/month (1.6%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Port is at 1,429 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (24.1%).

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Port comes to 635.46 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.

Place 5 of 8 among neighbours: Port 31.75 cents/kWh, average 30.53 cents/kWh, profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Port in 2027?

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Port is at 1,429 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (24.1%). Place 5 of 8 among neighbours: Port 31.75 cents/kWh, average 30.53 cents/kWh, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Port?

Port pays 635.46 CHF/month. The canton averages 625.45 CHF/month (1.6%), calculated with the deductible (franchise). The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Port comes to 635.46 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region