Living in Berken 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Berken, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =4 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider5.9% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.09 cents/kWh, 11.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Berken24.09 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.99 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%28.02 cents/kWh▼ 6.6%24.09 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%24.09 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%22.13 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%18.42 cents/kWh≈ unchanged20.32 cents/kWh▼ 9.2%22.13 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents45
  • Foreign share2.2%
  • Ages 0–196 · 13.3%
  • Ages 20–6425 · 55.6%
  • Ages 65 and over14 · 31.1%
  • Residents per km²32.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Berken follow this order.

Berken includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

Profile H4 costs 24.09 cents/kWh in Berken. In Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau that is rank 3 of 43 (below).

From 572.32 CHF/month to 594.69 CHF/month, the premium in Berken changed (3.9%).

Profile H4 in Berken costs 24.09 cents/kWh. The grid operator BKW Energie AG charged 26.20 cents/kWh before, a difference of 8.0%.

Berken ranks 244 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 11.5 percentile, at 24.09 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Berken in 2027?

Profile H4 costs 24.09 cents/kWh in Berken. In Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau that is rank 3 of 43 (below). Profile H4 in Berken costs 24.09 cents/kWh. The grid operator BKW Energie AG charged 26.20 cents/kWh before, a difference of 8.0%. Berken ranks 244 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 11.5 percentile, at 24.09 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Berken?

From 572.32 CHF/month to 594.69 CHF/month, the premium in Berken changed (3.9%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Berken?

Berken includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region