Living in Heimenhausen 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Heimenhausen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =4 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider5.9% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.09 cents/kWh, 11.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Heimenhausen24.09 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.99 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%28.02 cents/kWh▼ 6.6%24.09 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%24.09 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%22.13 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%18.42 cents/kWh≈ unchanged20.32 cents/kWh▼ 9.2%22.13 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,199
  • Foreign share7.5%
  • Ages 0–19240 · 20.0%
  • Ages 20–64688 · 57.4%
  • Ages 65 and over271 · 22.6%
  • Residents per km²205.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Heimenhausen follow this order.

Heimenhausen is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.

Heimenhausen: 20.0% are young, 57.4% are of working age and 22.6% are older.

1,199 people live in Heimenhausen. That is 205.3 per square kilometre.

For the period 1991-2020, Heimenhausen reads 40.2% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,102 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Heimenhausen is at 1,084 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (5.9%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Heimenhausen in 2027?

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Heimenhausen is at 1,084 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (5.9%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Heimenhausen?

Heimenhausen is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Heimenhausen: 20.0% are young, 57.4% are of working age and 22.6% are older. 1,199 people live in Heimenhausen. That is 205.3 per square kilometre. For the period 1991-2020, Heimenhausen reads 40.2% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,102 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region