Living in Bussigny 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Bussigny, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =267 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider2.5% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.29 cents/kWh, 8.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Bussigny29.29 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.45 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%31.67 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%28.54 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%29.29 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%27.49 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%25.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%26.71 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%28.31 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.02 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Adults, on average718.18 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Young adultsfrom 424.95 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
  • Young adults, on average540.19 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Childrenfrom 140.10 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Children, on average179.20 CHF/month▲ 2.9%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents12,120
  • Foreign share40.9%
  • Ages 0–192,757 · 22.7%
  • Ages 20–647,850 · 64.8%
  • Ages 65 and over1,513 · 12.5%
  • Residents per km²2,519.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Bussigny sits in the figures as follows.

Bussigny includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

District de l'Ouest lausannois: Bussigny is below, rank 4 of 8, 29.29 cents/kWh, profile H4.

Bussigny: 40.9% of residents are foreign nationals.

The premium in Bussigny is higher: now 718.18 CHF/month, previously 700.32 CHF/month, a difference of 2.5%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Bussigny in 2027?

District de l'Ouest lausannois: Bussigny is below, rank 4 of 8, 29.29 cents/kWh, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Bussigny?

The premium in Bussigny is higher: now 718.18 CHF/month, previously 700.32 CHF/month, a difference of 2.5%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Bussigny?

Bussigny includes no lake area, and no lake is named. Bussigny: 40.9% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region