Living in Echandens 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Echandens, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =20 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider2.5% below the median

Electricity (H4) 27.89 cents/kWh, 2.8% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Echandens27.89 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.05 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%30.27 cents/kWh▼ 4.5%27.14 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%27.89 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%26.09 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%24.09 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%25.31 cents/kWh▼ 5.3%26.91 cents/kWh▼ 5.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.62 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Adults, on average718.18 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Young adultsfrom 424.95 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
  • Young adults, on average540.19 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
  • Childrenfrom 140.10 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Children, on average179.20 CHF/month▲ 2.9%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,110
  • Foreign share32.9%
  • Ages 0–19593 · 19.1%
  • Ages 20–641,857 · 59.7%
  • Ages 65 and over660 · 21.2%
  • Residents per km²801.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Echandens follow this order.

Echandens is not a mountain municipality.

21.2% of the people in Echandens are older, 19.1% are young and 59.7% are of working age.

Echandens has 3,110 residents, 801.5 per square kilometre.

For the period 1991-2020, Echandens reads 46.9% relative sunshine, plus 11.2 °C and 1,029 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Echandens is at 1,255 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.5%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Echandens in 2027?

The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Echandens is at 1,255 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.5%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Echandens?

Echandens is not a mountain municipality. 21.2% of the people in Echandens are older, 19.1% are young and 59.7% are of working age. Echandens has 3,110 residents, 801.5 per square kilometre. For the period 1991-2020, Echandens reads 46.9% relative sunshine, plus 11.2 °C and 1,029 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region