Electricity (H4) 25.91 cents/kWh, 4.4% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Aziende Industriali di Lugano (AIL) SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.32 cents/kWh▲ 2.1% | 28.04 cents/kWh▲ 2.7% | 24.89 cents/kWh▲ 2.6% | 25.91 cents/kWh▲ 3.1% | 23.48 cents/kWh▲ 3.1% | 21.55 cents/kWh▲ 3.1% | 22.68 cents/kWh▲ 3.5% | 24.05 cents/kWh▲ 3.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.63 cents/kWh
- Energy10.35 cents/kWh
- Levies2.22 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 616.70 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Adults, on average776.14 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
- Young adultsfrom 447.70 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
- Young adults, on average581.28 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Childrenfrom 135 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Children, on average187.89 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,241
- Foreign share13.4%
- Ages 0–19401 · 17.9%
- Ages 20–641,277 · 57.0%
- Ages 65 and over563 · 25.1%
- Residents per km²189.3
Geography
- Altitude269–1,615 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.7 °C
- Annual precipitation1,647 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours54.9%
- Frost days96.7
- Days of 30 °C or more18.4
- Reference stationStabio, 8.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Castel San Pietro follow this order.
Castel San Pietro has 2,241 residents, 189.3 per square kilometre.
For the period 1991-2020, Castel San Pietro reads 54.9% relative sunshine, plus 10.7 °C and 1,647 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
Castel San Pietro is not a mountain municipality.
Of working age in Castel San Pietro: 57.0%, young: 17.9%, older: 25.1%.
18.4 hot days and 96.7 frost day apply to Castel San Pietro.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Ticino · Electricity ranking
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Castel San Pietro?
Castel San Pietro has 2,241 residents, 189.3 per square kilometre. For the period 1991-2020, Castel San Pietro reads 54.9% relative sunshine, plus 10.7 °C and 1,647 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Castel San Pietro is not a mountain municipality. Of working age in Castel San Pietro: 57.0%, young: 17.9%, older: 25.1%. 18.4 hot days and 96.7 frost day apply to Castel San Pietro.
Border neighbours
- Castel San Pietro or Mendrisio10,194 m · 9.7%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Breggia1.0 km
- Living in Morbio Inferiore1.2 km
- Living in Balerna1.5 km
- Living in Coldrerio1.9 km
- Living in Mendrisio2.1 km
- Living in Vacallo2.6 km
- Living in Novazzano3.1 km
- Living in Chiasso3.4 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D