Electricity (H4) 28.43 cents/kWh, 4.8% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Aziende Industriali Mendrisio, Sezione Elettricità
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.82 cents/kWh▼ 5.1% | 30.80 cents/kWh▼ 5.8% | 28.18 cents/kWh▼ 6.5% | 28.43 cents/kWh▼ 6.5% | 27.03 cents/kWh▼ 6.9% | 25.55 cents/kWh▼ 7.4% | 26.34 cents/kWh▼ 7.2% | 27.25 cents/kWh▼ 6.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.40 cents/kWh
- Energy10.88 cents/kWh
- Levies2.22 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge60 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 616.70 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Adults, on average776.14 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
- Young adultsfrom 447.70 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
- Young adults, on average581.28 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Childrenfrom 135 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
- Children, on average187.89 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents15,076
- Foreign share26.1%
- Ages 0–192,388 · 15.8%
- Ages 20–648,953 · 59.4%
- Ages 65 and over3,735 · 24.8%
- Residents per km²474.5
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude270–1,467 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature11.5 °C
- Annual precipitation1,622 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours54.5%
- Frost days96.7
- Days of 30 °C or more18.4
- Reference stationStabio, 5.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Mendrisio follow this order.
The premium region of Mendrisio is number 1, out of 2 in the canton.
Place 8 of 8 among neighbours: Mendrisio 28.43 cents/kWh, average 25.94 cents/kWh, profile H4.
Mendrisio counts 96.7 frost day and 18.4 hot days.
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Mendrisio is 776.14 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 759.55 CHF/month.
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Mendrisio comes to 776.14 CHF/month (24.5%), rank 1,996 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Ticino · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Mendrisio in 2027?
Place 8 of 8 among neighbours: Mendrisio 28.43 cents/kWh, average 25.94 cents/kWh, profile H4.
What does health insurance cost in Mendrisio?
The premium region of Mendrisio is number 1, out of 2 in the canton. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Mendrisio is 776.14 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 759.55 CHF/month. The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Mendrisio comes to 776.14 CHF/month (24.5%), rank 1,996 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Mendrisio?
Mendrisio counts 96.7 frost day and 18.4 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Mendrisio or Brusino Arsizio2,902 m · 9.7%
- Mendrisio or Castel San Pietro10,194 m · 9.7%
- Mendrisio or Coldrerio1,657 m · 9.7%
- Mendrisio or Novazzano2,381 m · 9.7%
- Mendrisio or Riva San Vitale7,740 m · 9.7%
- Mendrisio or Val Mara3,694 m · 9.7%
- Mendrisio or Stabio4,231 m · 9.0%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Coldrerio1.8 km
- Living in Castel San Pietro2.1 km
- Living in Balerna2.9 km
- Living in Breggia3.0 km
- Living in Morbio Inferiore3.2 km
- Living in Novazzano3.2 km
- Living in Stabio4.1 km
- Living in Riva San Vitale4.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D