Living in Morbio Inferiore 2027TI

Electricity and health insurance in Morbio Inferiore, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =56 of 100 in TI · cheapest provider1.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 26.20 cents/kWh, 3.4% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Morbio Inferiore26.20 cents/kWh
Canton of Ticino27.05 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

AGE SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.62 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%28.11 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%24.62 cents/kWh▼ 5.8%26.20 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%23.86 cents/kWh▼ 6.1%21.35 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%23.62 cents/kWh▼ 6.5%25.28 cents/kWh▼ 6.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.41 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.40 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.22 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge64 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 616.70 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average776.14 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 447.70 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Young adults, on average581.28 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Childrenfrom 135 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Children, on average187.89 CHF/month▲ 4.5%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,437
  • Foreign share28.8%
  • Ages 0–19805 · 18.1%
  • Ages 20–642,460 · 55.4%
  • Ages 65 and over1,172 · 26.4%
  • Residents per km²1,963.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Morbio Inferiore sits in the figures as follows.

Morbio Inferiore comes to 1,179 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,166 CHF/year (1.1%).

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Morbio Inferiore comes to 776.14 CHF/month (24.5%), rank 1,996 of 2,110.

Morbio Inferiore pays 776.14 CHF/month. The canton averages 759.55 CHF/month (2.2%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

At the reference station for Morbio Inferiore there are 96.7 frost day and 18.4 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Ticino · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Morbio Inferiore in 2027?

Morbio Inferiore comes to 1,179 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,166 CHF/year (1.1%).

What does health insurance cost in Morbio Inferiore?

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Morbio Inferiore comes to 776.14 CHF/month (24.5%), rank 1,996 of 2,110. Morbio Inferiore pays 776.14 CHF/month. The canton averages 759.55 CHF/month (2.2%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Morbio Inferiore?

At the reference station for Morbio Inferiore there are 96.7 frost day and 18.4 hot days.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region