Living in Stabio 2027TI

Electricity and health insurance in Stabio, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 55 of 100 in TI · cheapest provider0.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 26.09 cents/kWh, 3.8% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Stabio26.09 cents/kWh
Canton of Ticino27.05 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Comune di Stabio, Elettrica

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.00 cents/kWh≈ unchanged27.77 cents/kWh≈ unchanged24.86 cents/kWh≈ unchanged26.09 cents/kWh≈ unchanged24.16 cents/kWh≈ unchanged22.11 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%23.94 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.24 cents/kWh≈ unchanged

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.70 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.54 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.22 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge36 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 616.70 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average776.14 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 447.70 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Young adults, on average581.28 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Childrenfrom 135 CHF/month▲ 5.1%
  • Children, on average187.89 CHF/month▲ 4.5%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,518
  • Foreign share26.0%
  • Ages 0–19828 · 18.3%
  • Ages 20–642,662 · 58.9%
  • Ages 65 and over1,028 · 22.8%
  • Residents per km²734.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Stabio sits in the figures as follows.

Profile H4 in Stabio costs 26.09 cents/kWh. The grid operator Comune di Stabio, Elettrica charged 26.14 cents/kWh before, a difference of 0.2%.

The premium in Stabio is higher: now 776.14 CHF/month, previously 744.60 CHF/month, a difference of 4.2%.

Profile H4 in Stabio costs 26.09 cents/kWh. That is rank 898 of 2,108, the 42.6 percentile.

The foreign share in Stabio is 26.0%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Ticino · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Stabio in 2027?

Profile H4 in Stabio costs 26.09 cents/kWh. The grid operator Comune di Stabio, Elettrica charged 26.14 cents/kWh before, a difference of 0.2%. Profile H4 in Stabio costs 26.09 cents/kWh. That is rank 898 of 2,108, the 42.6 percentile.

What does health insurance cost in Stabio?

The premium in Stabio is higher: now 776.14 CHF/month, previously 744.60 CHF/month, a difference of 4.2%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Stabio?

The foreign share in Stabio is 26.0%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region