Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2% | 27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents433
- Foreign share7.2%
- Ages 0–19101 · 23.3%
- Ages 20–64234 · 54.0%
- Ages 65 and over98 · 22.6%
- Residents per km²65.8
Geography
- Altitude451–666 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.8 °C
- Annual precipitation1,002 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours43.6%
- Frost days86.5
- Days of 30 °C or more11.3
- Reference stationPayerne, 19.3 km
Context
The comparisons for Cronay follow this order.
Cronay has 433 residents, 65.8 per square kilometre.
1,002 mm of precipitation and 43.6% relative sunshine go with 9.8 °C in Cronay, period 1991-2020.
Cronay is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
22.6% of the people in Cronay are older, 23.3% are young and 54.0% are of working age.
Cronay counts 86.5 frost day and 11.3 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Cronay?
Cronay has 433 residents, 65.8 per square kilometre. 1,002 mm of precipitation and 43.6% relative sunshine go with 9.8 °C in Cronay, period 1991-2020. Cronay is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. 22.6% of the people in Cronay are older, 23.3% are young and 54.0% are of working age. Cronay counts 86.5 frost day and 11.3 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Cuarny1.9 km
- Living in Donneloye1.9 km
- Living in Pomy2.1 km
- Living in Villars-Epeney2.8 km
- Living in Cheseaux-Noréaz3.1 km
- Living in Ursins3.2 km
- Living in Valeyres-sous-Ursins3.4 km
- Living in Bioley-Magnoux3.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D