Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2% | 27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents905
- Foreign share15.2%
- Ages 0–19215 · 23.8%
- Ages 20–64545 · 60.2%
- Ages 65 and over145 · 16.0%
- Residents per km²100.4
Geography
- Altitude451–736 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.7 °C
- Annual precipitation1,010 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours43.6%
- Frost days86.5
- Days of 30 °C or more11.3
- Reference stationPayerne, 18.1 km
Context
Donneloye sits in the figures as follows.
11.3 hot days and 86.5 frost day apply to Donneloye.
The premium region of Donneloye is number 2, out of 2 in the canton.
Against the neighbours (28.47 cents/kWh), Donneloye costs 28.59 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 0.4%.
Donneloye is at 674.97 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 1,551 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Donneloye in 2027?
Against the neighbours (28.47 cents/kWh), Donneloye costs 28.59 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 0.4%.
What does health insurance cost in Donneloye?
The premium region of Donneloye is number 2, out of 2 in the canton. Donneloye is at 674.97 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 1,551 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Donneloye?
11.3 hot days and 86.5 frost day apply to Donneloye.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Cronay1.9 km
- Living in Bioley-Magnoux2.0 km
- Living in Molondin3.1 km
- Living in Démoret3.2 km
- Living in Orzens3.3 km
- Living in Ursins3.7 km
- Living in Ogens3.7 km
- Living in Cuarny3.8 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D