Living in Dulliken 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Dulliken, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 91 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider11.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.67 cents/kWh, 16.8% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Dulliken31.67 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Primeo Netz AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.65 cents/kWh33.81 cents/kWh30.30 cents/kWh31.67 cents/kWh29.39 cents/kWh26.96 cents/kWh27.92 cents/kWh30.60 cents/kWh

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.45 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.07 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,489
  • Foreign share46.3%
  • Ages 0–191,074 · 19.6%
  • Ages 20–643,255 · 59.3%
  • Ages 65 and over1,160 · 21.1%
  • Residents per km²908.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Dulliken follow this order.

21.1% of the people in Dulliken are older, 19.6% are young and 59.3% are of working age.

Dulliken is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.

For the period 1991-2020, Dulliken reads 39.9% relative sunshine, plus 9.6 °C and 1,067 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

5,489 people live in Dulliken. That is 908.8 per square kilometre.

The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Dulliken is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Dulliken?

The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Dulliken is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Dulliken?

21.1% of the people in Dulliken are older, 19.6% are young and 59.3% are of working age. Dulliken is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. For the period 1991-2020, Dulliken reads 39.9% relative sunshine, plus 9.6 °C and 1,067 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. 5,489 people live in Dulliken. That is 908.8 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region