Electricity (H4) 31.67 cents/kWh, 16.8% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.65 cents/kWh | 33.81 cents/kWh | 30.30 cents/kWh | 31.67 cents/kWh | 29.39 cents/kWh | 26.96 cents/kWh | 27.92 cents/kWh | 30.60 cents/kWh |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies1.07 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents5,489
- Foreign share46.3%
- Ages 0–191,074 · 19.6%
- Ages 20–643,255 · 59.3%
- Ages 65 and over1,160 · 21.1%
- Residents per km²908.8
Geography
- Altitude379–706 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,067 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours39.9%
- Frost days78.2
- Days of 30 °C or more14
- Reference stationBuchs / Aarau, 10.8 km
Context
The comparisons for Dulliken follow this order.
21.1% of the people in Dulliken are older, 19.6% are young and 59.3% are of working age.
Dulliken is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
For the period 1991-2020, Dulliken reads 39.9% relative sunshine, plus 9.6 °C and 1,067 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
5,489 people live in Dulliken. That is 908.8 per square kilometre.
The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Dulliken is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Dulliken?
The cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month. Dulliken is at 632.73 CHF/month (0.0%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Dulliken?
21.1% of the people in Dulliken are older, 19.6% are young and 59.3% are of working age. Dulliken is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. For the period 1991-2020, Dulliken reads 39.9% relative sunshine, plus 9.6 °C and 1,067 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. 5,489 people live in Dulliken. That is 908.8 per square kilometre.
Border neighbours
- Dulliken or Oftringen1,263 m · 23.6%
- Dulliken or Olten108 m · 6.5%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Starrkirch-Wil1.5 km
- Living in Obergösgen1.9 km
- Living in Winznau2.0 km
- Living in Däniken2.9 km
- Living in Walterswil (SO)3.0 km
- Living in Olten3.6 km
- Living in Trimbach3.7 km
- Living in Lostorf3.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D