Electricity (H4) 31.74 cents/kWh, 17.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.73 cents/kWh | 33.88 cents/kWh | 30.38 cents/kWh | 31.74 cents/kWh | 29.47 cents/kWh | 27.04 cents/kWh | 28.00 cents/kWh | 30.68 cents/kWh |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies1.15 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,020
- Foreign share19.3%
- Ages 0–19422 · 20.9%
- Ages 20–641,196 · 59.2%
- Ages 65 and over402 · 19.9%
- Residents per km²1,091.9
Geography
- Altitude404–697 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,057 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours39.9%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 10.6 km
Context
The comparisons for Starrkirch-Wil follow this order.
4.9 hot days and 73.2 frost day apply to Starrkirch-Wil.
Starrkirch-Wil pays 31.74 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 28.44 cents/kWh (11.6%), place 5 of 5.
The premium region of Starrkirch-Wil is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
The premium region of Starrkirch-Wil costs 632.73 CHF/month, the neighbour average 614.49 CHF/month, place 3 of 5.
Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Starrkirch-Wil pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Starrkirch-Wil in 2027?
Starrkirch-Wil pays 31.74 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 28.44 cents/kWh (11.6%), place 5 of 5.
What does health insurance cost in Starrkirch-Wil?
The premium region of Starrkirch-Wil is number 0, out of 0 in the canton. The premium region of Starrkirch-Wil costs 632.73 CHF/month, the neighbour average 614.49 CHF/month, place 3 of 5. Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Starrkirch-Wil pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Starrkirch-Wil?
4.9 hot days and 73.2 frost day apply to Starrkirch-Wil.
Border neighbours
- Starrkirch-Wil or Oftringen1,085 m · 23.9%
- Starrkirch-Wil or Aarburg230 m · 18.7%
- Starrkirch-Wil or Olten3,060 m · 6.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Winznau1.5 km
- Living in Dulliken1.5 km
- Living in Olten2.1 km
- Living in Trimbach2.2 km
- Living in Obergösgen2.4 km
- Living in Lostorf3.8 km
- Living in Oftringen4.0 km
- Living in Aarburg4.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D