Electricity (H4) 25.62 cents/kWh, 5.5% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
EW Oftringen AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.19 cents/kWh▲ 0.7% | 28.96 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 25.62 cents/kWh▼ 1.8% | 25.62 cents/kWh▼ 1.8% | 23.95 cents/kWh▼ 2.6% | 21.30 cents/kWh▼ 4.1% | 22.00 cents/kWh▼ 3.7% | 23.95 cents/kWh▼ 2.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.35 cents/kWh
- Energy11.30 cents/kWh
- Levies0.90 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge108 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents15,198
- Foreign share40.1%
- Ages 0–193,357 · 22.1%
- Ages 20–649,270 · 61.0%
- Ages 65 and over2,571 · 16.9%
- Residents per km²1,182.7
Geography
- Altitude403–692 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.5 °C
- Annual precipitation1,097 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.1%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 13.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Oftringen follow this order.
Oftringen is not a mountain municipality.
16.9% of the people in Oftringen are older, 22.1% are young and 61.0% are of working age.
Per square kilometre, Oftringen has 1,182.7 people, 15,198 in all.
1,097 mm of precipitation and 40.1% relative sunshine go with 9.5 °C in Oftringen, period 1991-2020.
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,153 CHF/year in Oftringen. The municipal median is 1,214 CHF/year.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Oftringen in 2027?
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,153 CHF/year in Oftringen. The municipal median is 1,214 CHF/year.
What do population, geography and climate say about Oftringen?
Oftringen is not a mountain municipality. 16.9% of the people in Oftringen are older, 22.1% are young and 61.0% are of working age. Per square kilometre, Oftringen has 1,182.7 people, 15,198 in all. 1,097 mm of precipitation and 40.1% relative sunshine go with 9.5 °C in Oftringen, period 1991-2020.
Border neighbours
- Oftringen or Starrkirch-Wil1,085 m · 23.9%
- Oftringen or Walterswil (SO)3,038 m · 23.9%
- Oftringen or Dulliken1,263 m · 23.6%
- Oftringen or Safenwil2,530 m · 16.5%
- Oftringen or Strengelbach57 m · 11.5%
- Oftringen or Zofingen5,134 m · 10.7%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Aarburg1.6 km
- Living in Walterswil (SO)3.1 km
- Living in Rothrist3.4 km
- Living in Zofingen3.5 km
- Living in Starrkirch-Wil4.0 km
- Living in Dulliken4.0 km
- Living in Strengelbach4.2 km
- Living in Olten4.4 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D