Living in Zofingen 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Zofingen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 113 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider5.2% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.37 cents/kWh, 4.6% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Zofingen28.37 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

StWZ Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.65 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%31.14 cents/kWh▼ 8.2%28.37 cents/kWh▼ 10.0%28.37 cents/kWh▼ 10.0%26.98 cents/kWh▼ 10.9%25.52 cents/kWh▼ 12.1%26.10 cents/kWh▼ 11.6%26.98 cents/kWh▼ 10.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.02 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.65 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.80 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge84 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents13,054
  • Foreign share22.3%
  • Ages 0–192,470 · 18.9%
  • Ages 20–647,838 · 60.0%
  • Ages 65 and over2,746 · 21.0%
  • Residents per km²1,178.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Zofingen sits in the figures as follows.

The premium in Zofingen is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Zofingen is lower, from 31.51 cents/kWh to 28.37 cents/kWh (10.0%). The grid operator is StWZ Energie AG, profile H4.

Since 1 Jan 2002, Zofingen includes the former municipalities Mühlethal (4278), 1 in all.

The 67.2 percentile for Zofingen is rank 1,417 of 2,108, profile H4, 28.37 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Zofingen in 2027?

Compared with the previous year, the price in Zofingen is lower, from 31.51 cents/kWh to 28.37 cents/kWh (10.0%). The grid operator is StWZ Energie AG, profile H4. The 67.2 percentile for Zofingen is rank 1,417 of 2,108, profile H4, 28.37 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Zofingen?

The premium in Zofingen is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%. Since 1 Jan 2002, Zofingen includes the former municipalities Mühlethal (4278), 1 in all.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region