Electricity (H4) 31.71 cents/kWh, 16.9% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Primeo Netz AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.70 cents/kWh | 33.85 cents/kWh | 30.35 cents/kWh | 31.71 cents/kWh | 29.44 cents/kWh | 27.01 cents/kWh | 27.97 cents/kWh | 30.65 cents/kWh |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.78 cents/kWh
- Energy13.45 cents/kWh
- Levies1.12 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,553
- Foreign share30.6%
- Ages 0–19475 · 18.6%
- Ages 20–641,462 · 57.3%
- Ages 65 and over616 · 24.1%
- Residents per km²703.3
Geography
- Altitude375–454 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.9 °C
- Annual precipitation1,060 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.2%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 9.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Obergösgen follow this order.
The canton has 0 regions. Obergösgen is in premium region 0.
Obergösgen pays 31.71 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 31.64 cents/kWh (0.2%), place 5 of 6.
Obergösgen counts 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Obergösgen is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.
Obergösgen comes to 1,427 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,283 CHF/year (11.2%).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Obergösgen in 2027?
Obergösgen pays 31.71 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 31.64 cents/kWh (0.2%), place 5 of 6. Obergösgen comes to 1,427 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,283 CHF/year (11.2%).
What does health insurance cost in Obergösgen?
The canton has 0 regions. Obergösgen is in premium region 0. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Obergösgen is 632.73 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 632.73 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Obergösgen?
Obergösgen counts 73.2 frost day and 4.9 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Winznau1.4 km
- Living in Dulliken1.9 km
- Living in Lostorf2.1 km
- Living in Starrkirch-Wil2.4 km
- Living in Däniken2.5 km
- Living in Niedergösgen3.0 km
- Living in Stüsslingen3.3 km
- Living in Gretzenbach3.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D