Electricity (H4) 25.59 cents/kWh, 5.6% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
BKW Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% | 29.52 cents/kWh▼ 6.3% | 25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 23.23 cents/kWh▼ 8.5% | 19.08 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 21.17 cents/kWh▼ 8.9% | 23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
- Energy7.97 cents/kWh
- Levies1.50 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge96 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
- Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
- Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,047
- Foreign share19.6%
- Ages 0–19205 · 19.6%
- Ages 20–64646 · 61.7%
- Ages 65 and over196 · 18.7%
- Residents per km²96.6
Geography
- Altitude424–550 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.7 °C
- Annual precipitation962 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.6%
- Frost days53.9
- Days of 30 °C or more10.1
- Reference stationNeuchâtel, 8.0 km
Context
The comparisons for Gampelen follow this order.
Gampelen counts 53.9 frost day and 10.1 hot days.
Against the neighbours (25.97 cents/kWh), Gampelen costs 25.59 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 1.4%.
Gampelen belongs to premium region 2 of 3.
Gampelen pays 635.46 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 645.55 CHF/month (1.6%), premium region.
Rank 1,274 of 2,110: Gampelen pays 635.46 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Gampelen in 2027?
Against the neighbours (25.97 cents/kWh), Gampelen costs 25.59 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 1.4%.
What does health insurance cost in Gampelen?
Gampelen belongs to premium region 2 of 3. Gampelen pays 635.46 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 645.55 CHF/month (1.6%), premium region. Rank 1,274 of 2,110: Gampelen pays 635.46 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Gampelen?
Gampelen counts 53.9 frost day and 10.1 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Gampelen or Laténa2,157 m · 9.7%
- Gampelen or Ins6,569 m · 6.2%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Gals1.6 km
- Living in Tschugg1.8 km
- Living in Ins3.6 km
- Living in Laténa3.9 km
- Living in Cornaux4.0 km
- Living in Erlach4.3 km
- Living in Cressier (NE)4.4 km
- Living in Vinelz4.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D