Electricity (H4) 29.40 cents/kWh, 8.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Forces Motrices de l'Avançon SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.20 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% | 31.96 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% | 26.16 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% | 29.40 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 25.14 cents/kWh▼ 3.8% | 21.15 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 24.91 cents/kWh▼ 4.6% | 26.37 cents/kWh▼ 11.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.42 cents/kWh
- Energy11.96 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge36 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,024
- Foreign share21.2%
- Ages 0–19241 · 23.5%
- Ages 20–64568 · 55.5%
- Ages 65 and over215 · 21.0%
- Residents per km²72.1
Geography
- Altitude400–2,928 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,179 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours52.0%
- Frost days87.6
- Days of 30 °C or more20.9
- Reference stationSion, 22.3 km
Context
Lavey-Morcles sits in the figures as follows.
20.9 hot days and 87.6 frost day apply to Lavey-Morcles.
Lavey-Morcles belongs to premium region 2 of 2.
Place 3 of 4: Lavey-Morcles 674.97 CHF/month, neighbours 629.83 CHF/month (7.2%), premium region.
Against the neighbours (26.88 cents/kWh), Lavey-Morcles costs 29.40 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 9.4%.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Lavey-Morcles in 2027?
Against the neighbours (26.88 cents/kWh), Lavey-Morcles costs 29.40 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 9.4%.
What does health insurance cost in Lavey-Morcles?
Lavey-Morcles belongs to premium region 2 of 2. Place 3 of 4: Lavey-Morcles 674.97 CHF/month, neighbours 629.83 CHF/month (7.2%), premium region.
What do population, geography and climate say about Lavey-Morcles?
20.9 hot days and 87.6 frost day apply to Lavey-Morcles.
Border neighbours
- Lavey-Morcles or Saint-Maurice4,378 m · 17.4%
- Lavey-Morcles or Collonges3,584 m · 12.2%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Saint-Maurice1.2 km
- Living in Vérossaz2.9 km
- Living in Massongex3.5 km
- Living in Bex3.5 km
- Living in Evionnaz4.5 km
- Living in Collonges5.4 km
- Living in Monthey6.6 km
- Living in Gryon6.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D