Living in Yvorne 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Yvorne, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =267 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider2.5% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.29 cents/kWh, 8.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Yvorne29.29 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.45 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%31.67 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%28.54 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%29.29 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%27.49 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%25.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%26.71 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%28.31 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.02 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
  • Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,119
  • Foreign share23.1%
  • Ages 0–19240 · 21.4%
  • Ages 20–64663 · 59.2%
  • Ages 65 and over216 · 19.3%
  • Residents per km²91.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Yvorne follow this order.

Yvorne is rank 267 of 300 for profile H4: 29.29 cents/kWh, the median is 28.59 cents/kWh (2.5%).

1,546 m is the highest point of Yvorne, 374 m the lowest.

Yvorne lies 1.8 km from the reference station Aigle.

Yvorne: 23.1% of residents are foreign nationals.

Yvorne: the grid operator Romande Energie SA is now 29.29 cents/kWh, previously 30.72 cents/kWh (lower, 4.7%). Profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Yvorne in 2027?

Yvorne is rank 267 of 300 for profile H4: 29.29 cents/kWh, the median is 28.59 cents/kWh (2.5%). Yvorne: the grid operator Romande Energie SA is now 29.29 cents/kWh, previously 30.72 cents/kWh (lower, 4.7%). Profile H4.

What do population, geography and climate say about Yvorne?

1,546 m is the highest point of Yvorne, 374 m the lowest. Yvorne lies 1.8 km from the reference station Aigle. Yvorne: 23.1% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region