Electricity (H4) 27.89 cents/kWh, 2.8% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.05 cents/kWh▼ 5.7% | 30.27 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 27.14 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% | 27.89 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 26.09 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.09 cents/kWh▼ 5.5% | 25.31 cents/kWh▼ 5.3% | 26.91 cents/kWh▼ 5.1% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies0.62 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents525
- Foreign share26.3%
- Ages 0–19118 · 22.5%
- Ages 20–64315 · 60.0%
- Ages 65 and over92 · 17.5%
- Residents per km²147.5
Geography
- Altitude372–387 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,022 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours50.6%
- Frost days81.9
- Days of 30 °C or more5.5
- Reference stationAigle, 3.6 km
Context
The comparisons for Chessel follow this order.
The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Chessel is at 1,255 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.5%).
Chessel is at 674.97 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 1,551 of 2,110.
Chessel pays 674.97 CHF/month. The canton averages 691.82 CHF/month (2.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
At the reference station for Chessel there are 81.9 frost day and 5.5 hot days.
The premium region of Chessel costs 674.97 CHF/month, the neighbour average 647.89 CHF/month, place 3 of 6.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Chessel in 2027?
The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Chessel is at 1,255 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.5%).
What does health insurance cost in Chessel?
Chessel is at 674.97 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.3%), rank 1,551 of 2,110. Chessel pays 674.97 CHF/month. The canton averages 691.82 CHF/month (2.4%), calculated with the deductible (franchise). The premium region of Chessel costs 674.97 CHF/month, the neighbour average 647.89 CHF/month, place 3 of 6.
What do population, geography and climate say about Chessel?
At the reference station for Chessel there are 81.9 frost day and 5.5 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Chessel or Yvorne1,364 m · 5.0%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Vouvry1.6 km
- Living in Roche (VD)3.1 km
- Living in Rennaz3.5 km
- Living in Noville3.6 km
- Living in Vionnaz4.4 km
- Living in Port-Valais4.9 km
- Living in Corbeyrier5.1 km
- Living in Yvorne5.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D