Electricity (H4) 28.26 cents/kWh, 4.2% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.42 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.65 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 27.52 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 28.26 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.46 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.47 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 25.68 cents/kWh▼ 5.2% | 27.29 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 507.60 CHF/month▲ 5.5%
- Adults, on average607.26 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 368 CHF/month▲ 8.1%
- Young adults, on average455.64 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Childrenfrom 117.40 CHF/month▲ 7.1%
- Children, on average145.33 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents4,936
- Foreign share33.1%
- Ages 0–191,135 · 23.0%
- Ages 20–642,940 · 59.6%
- Ages 65 and over861 · 17.4%
- Residents per km²147.3
Geography
- Altitude373–2,432 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.0 °C
- Annual precipitation1,034 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours51.0%
- Frost days81.9
- Days of 30 °C or more5.5
- Reference stationAigle, 5.7 km
Context
Vouvry sits in the figures as follows.
Place 2 of 8 among neighbours: Vouvry 28.26 cents/kWh, average 28.49 cents/kWh, profile H4.
The premium region of Vouvry is number 1, out of 2 in the canton.
The premium region of Vouvry costs 607.26 CHF/month, the neighbour average 636.28 CHF/month, place 1 of 8.
Vouvry counts 81.9 frost day and 5.5 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Valais · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Vouvry in 2027?
Place 2 of 8 among neighbours: Vouvry 28.26 cents/kWh, average 28.49 cents/kWh, profile H4.
What does health insurance cost in Vouvry?
The premium region of Vouvry is number 1, out of 2 in the canton. The premium region of Vouvry costs 607.26 CHF/month, the neighbour average 636.28 CHF/month, place 1 of 8.
What do population, geography and climate say about Vouvry?
Vouvry counts 81.9 frost day and 5.5 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Chessel1.6 km
- Living in Vionnaz3.1 km
- Living in Roche (VD)4.3 km
- Living in Rennaz5.0 km
- Living in Noville5.2 km
- Living in Yvorne5.6 km
- Living in Corbeyrier5.8 km
- Living in Port-Valais5.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D