Electricity (H4) 28.99 cents/kWh, 6.9% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.15 cents/kWh▼ 5.5% | 31.37 cents/kWh▼ 4.4% | 28.24 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 28.99 cents/kWh▼ 4.7% | 27.19 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 25.19 cents/kWh▼ 5.3% | 26.41 cents/kWh▼ 5.1% | 28.01 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.72 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents6,061
- Foreign share42.7%
- Ages 0–191,353 · 22.3%
- Ages 20–643,615 · 59.6%
- Ages 65 and over1,093 · 18.0%
- Residents per km²189.5
The area used for density includes lakes.
Geography
- Altitude371–2,042 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,263 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours48.4%
- Frost days81.9
- Days of 30 °C or more5.5
- Reference stationAigle, 9.1 km
Context
For Villeneuve (VD), the comparisons look like this.
Villeneuve (VD) counts 81.9 frost day and 5.5 hot days.
Villeneuve (VD) pays 674.97 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 680.37 CHF/month (0.8%), premium region.
The premium region of Villeneuve (VD) is number 2, out of 2 in the canton.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Villeneuve (VD)?
Villeneuve (VD) pays 674.97 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 680.37 CHF/month (0.8%), premium region. The premium region of Villeneuve (VD) is number 2, out of 2 in the canton.
What do population, geography and climate say about Villeneuve (VD)?
Villeneuve (VD) counts 81.9 frost day and 5.5 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Rennaz2.5 km
- Living in Veytaux2.5 km
- Living in Noville2.6 km
- Living in Roche (VD)4.1 km
- Living in Montreux4.3 km
- Living in Corbeyrier5.8 km
- Living in Chessel5.9 km
- Living in Port-Valais5.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D