Living in Messen 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Messen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 57 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider1.6% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.98 cents/kWh, 6.9% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Messen28.98 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.30 cents/kWh▼ 4.5%31.33 cents/kWh▼ 5.3%28.98 cents/kWh▼ 6.0%28.98 cents/kWh▼ 6.0%27.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%25.27 cents/kWh▼ 7.1%26.40 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%27.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.32 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.60 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.90 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,506
  • Foreign share4.7%
  • Ages 0–19308 · 20.5%
  • Ages 20–64866 · 57.5%
  • Ages 65 and over332 · 22.0%
  • Residents per km²126.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Messen follow this order.

Messen is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.

22.0% of the people in Messen are older, 20.5% are young and 57.5% are of working age.

1,506 people live in Messen. That is 126.7 per square kilometre.

1,082 mm of precipitation and 41.2% relative sunshine go with 9.3 °C in Messen, period 1991-2020.

Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Messen pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Messen?

Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Messen pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Messen?

Messen is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. 22.0% of the people in Messen are older, 20.5% are young and 57.5% are of working age. 1,506 people live in Messen. That is 126.7 per square kilometre. 1,082 mm of precipitation and 41.2% relative sunshine go with 9.3 °C in Messen, period 1991-2020.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region