Electricity (H4) 28.98 cents/kWh, 6.9% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.30 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 31.33 cents/kWh▼ 5.3% | 28.98 cents/kWh▼ 6.0% | 28.98 cents/kWh▼ 6.0% | 27.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.4% | 25.27 cents/kWh▼ 7.1% | 26.40 cents/kWh▼ 6.7% | 27.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.32 cents/kWh
- Energy12.60 cents/kWh
- Levies0.90 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge48 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,506
- Foreign share4.7%
- Ages 0–19308 · 20.5%
- Ages 20–64866 · 57.5%
- Ages 65 and over332 · 22.0%
- Residents per km²126.7
Geography
- Altitude464–651 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,082 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.2%
- Frost days99.2
- Days of 30 °C or more9
- Reference stationBern / Zollikofen, 11.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Messen follow this order.
Messen is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
22.0% of the people in Messen are older, 20.5% are young and 57.5% are of working age.
1,506 people live in Messen. That is 126.7 per square kilometre.
1,082 mm of precipitation and 41.2% relative sunshine go with 9.3 °C in Messen, period 1991-2020.
Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Messen pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Messen?
Rank 1,145 of 2,110: Messen pays 632.73 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Messen?
Messen is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. 22.0% of the people in Messen are older, 20.5% are young and 57.5% are of working age. 1,506 people live in Messen. That is 126.7 per square kilometre. 1,082 mm of precipitation and 41.2% relative sunshine go with 9.3 °C in Messen, period 1991-2020.
Border neighbours
- Messen or Rapperswil (BE)5,599 m · 20.3%
- Messen or Wengi239 m · 18.4%
- Messen or Biezwil2,512 m · 16.4%
- Messen or Schnottwil305 m · 6.9%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Biezwil3.3 km
- Living in Wengi3.8 km
- Living in Iffwil4.0 km
- Living in Unterramsern4.0 km
- Living in Rapperswil (BE)4.2 km
- Living in Schnottwil4.8 km
- Living in Zuzwil (BE)5.0 km
- Living in Oberwil bei Büren5.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D