Living in Schnottwil 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Schnottwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =39 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider4.9% below the median

Electricity (H4) 27.11 cents/kWh, about the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Schnottwil27.11 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Regio Energie Solothurn

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.38 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%29.88 cents/kWh▼ 6.4%26.98 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%27.11 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%25.30 cents/kWh▼ 9.3%25.48 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%25.74 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.32 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.92 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge84 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,159
  • Foreign share6.6%
  • Ages 0–19229 · 19.8%
  • Ages 20–64692 · 59.7%
  • Ages 65 and over238 · 20.5%
  • Residents per km²161.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Schnottwil sits in the figures as follows.

Schnottwil: 19.8% are young, 59.7% are of working age and 20.5% are older.

Schnottwil is not a mountain municipality.

For the period 1991-2020, Schnottwil reads 40.4% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,078 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

Schnottwil has 1,159 residents, 161.6 per square kilometre.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What do population, geography and climate say about Schnottwil?

Schnottwil: 19.8% are young, 59.7% are of working age and 20.5% are older. Schnottwil is not a mountain municipality. For the period 1991-2020, Schnottwil reads 40.4% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,078 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Schnottwil has 1,159 residents, 161.6 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region