Living in Unterramsern 2027SO

Electricity and health insurance in Unterramsern, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =44 of 104 in SO · cheapest provider1.5% below the median

Electricity (H4) 28.08 cents/kWh, 3.6% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Unterramsern28.08 cents/kWh
Canton of Solothurn28.70 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.40 cents/kWh▼ 7.0%30.43 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%28.08 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%28.08 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%26.91 cents/kWh▼ 9.4%24.37 cents/kWh▼ 10.4%25.50 cents/kWh▼ 9.8%26.91 cents/kWh▼ 9.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.32 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.60 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
  • Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%

Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents230
  • Foreign share3.0%
  • Ages 0–1948 · 20.9%
  • Ages 20–64141 · 61.3%
  • Ages 65 and over41 · 17.8%
  • Residents per km²145.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Unterramsern, the comparisons look like this.

The foreign share in Unterramsern is 3.0%.

Unterramsern ranks 1,382 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 65.5 percentile, at 28.08 cents/kWh.

Unterramsern: the premium moved from 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month (higher, 4.8%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Unterramsern in 2027?

Unterramsern ranks 1,382 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 65.5 percentile, at 28.08 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Unterramsern?

Unterramsern: the premium moved from 603.85 CHF/month to 632.73 CHF/month (higher, 4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Unterramsern?

The foreign share in Unterramsern is 3.0%.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region