Living in Oberentfelden 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Oberentfelden, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 112 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider5.0% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.33 cents/kWh, 4.5% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Oberentfelden28.33 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeinde Oberentfelden, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.71 cents/kWh▼ 6.9%31.14 cents/kWh▼ 7.7%28.10 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%28.33 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%26.73 cents/kWh▼ 8.8%25.03 cents/kWh▼ 9.3%25.88 cents/kWh▼ 9.1%26.95 cents/kWh▼ 8.7%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.06 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.16 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.95 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents9,061
  • Foreign share37.8%
  • Ages 0–191,920 · 21.2%
  • Ages 20–645,380 · 59.4%
  • Ages 65 and over1,761 · 19.4%
  • Residents per km²1,265.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Oberentfelden follow this order.

Oberentfelden: 37.8% of residents are foreign nationals.

Oberentfelden: the grid operator Gemeinde Oberentfelden, Elektrizitätsversorgung is now 28.33 cents/kWh, previously 30.91 cents/kWh (lower, 8.3%). Profile H4.

Oberentfelden: the premium moved from 569.15 CHF/month to 596.25 CHF/month (higher, 4.8%).

Oberentfelden ranks 1,415 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 67.1 percentile, at 28.33 cents/kWh.

Oberentfelden is rank 112 of 196 for profile H4: 28.33 cents/kWh, the median is 26.97 cents/kWh (5.0%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Oberentfelden in 2027?

Oberentfelden: the grid operator Gemeinde Oberentfelden, Elektrizitätsversorgung is now 28.33 cents/kWh, previously 30.91 cents/kWh (lower, 8.3%). Profile H4. Oberentfelden ranks 1,415 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 67.1 percentile, at 28.33 cents/kWh. Oberentfelden is rank 112 of 196 for profile H4: 28.33 cents/kWh, the median is 26.97 cents/kWh (5.0%).

What does health insurance cost in Oberentfelden?

Oberentfelden: the premium moved from 569.15 CHF/month to 596.25 CHF/month (higher, 4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Oberentfelden?

Oberentfelden: 37.8% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region