Living in Suhr 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Suhr, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =108 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider4.6% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.22 cents/kWh, 4.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Suhr28.22 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

TBS Strom AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
31.60 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%29.71 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%28.22 cents/kWh≈ unchanged28.22 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%27.47 cents/kWh≈ unchanged26.69 cents/kWh▲ 2.8%27.00 cents/kWh≈ unchanged27.47 cents/kWh▼ 1.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.30 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.00 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.75 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents11,760
  • Foreign share37.5%
  • Ages 0–192,625 · 22.3%
  • Ages 20–647,120 · 60.5%
  • Ages 65 and over2,015 · 17.1%
  • Residents per km²1,107.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Suhr follow this order.

Suhr: 22.3% are young, 60.5% are of working age and 17.1% are older.

Suhr is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.

Suhr averages 9.8 °C, 1,017 mm of precipitation and 39.8% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

Suhr has 11,760 residents, 1,107.3 per square kilometre.

Suhr pays 596.25 CHF/month. The canton averages 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Suhr?

Suhr pays 596.25 CHF/month. The canton averages 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Suhr?

Suhr: 22.3% are young, 60.5% are of working age and 17.1% are older. Suhr is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Suhr averages 9.8 °C, 1,017 mm of precipitation and 39.8% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Suhr has 11,760 residents, 1,107.3 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region