Electricity (H4) 28.22 cents/kWh, 4.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
TBS Strom AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.60 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% | 29.71 cents/kWh▼ 2.6% | 28.22 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 28.22 cents/kWh▼ 2.2% | 27.47 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 26.69 cents/kWh▲ 2.8% | 27.00 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 27.47 cents/kWh▼ 1.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.30 cents/kWh
- Energy11.00 cents/kWh
- Levies0.75 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents11,760
- Foreign share37.5%
- Ages 0–192,625 · 22.3%
- Ages 20–647,120 · 60.5%
- Ages 65 and over2,015 · 17.1%
- Residents per km²1,107.3
Geography
- Altitude378–588 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.8 °C
- Annual precipitation1,017 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours39.8%
- Frost days78.2
- Days of 30 °C or more14
- Reference stationBuchs / Aarau, 1.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Suhr follow this order.
Suhr: 22.3% are young, 60.5% are of working age and 17.1% are older.
Suhr is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
Suhr averages 9.8 °C, 1,017 mm of precipitation and 39.8% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Suhr has 11,760 residents, 1,107.3 per square kilometre.
Suhr pays 596.25 CHF/month. The canton averages 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Suhr?
Suhr pays 596.25 CHF/month. The canton averages 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Suhr?
Suhr: 22.3% are young, 60.5% are of working age and 17.1% are older. Suhr is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Suhr averages 9.8 °C, 1,017 mm of precipitation and 39.8% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Suhr has 11,760 residents, 1,107.3 per square kilometre.
Border neighbours
- Suhr or Gränichen5,440 m · 11.3%
- Suhr or Aarau3,419 m · 11.3%
- Suhr or Buchs (AG)8,457 m · 11.3%
- Suhr or Unterentfelden1,631 m · 11.3%
- Suhr or Rupperswil947 m · 5.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Buchs (AG)2.0 km
- Living in Gränichen2.2 km
- Living in Unterentfelden2.7 km
- Living in Oberentfelden3.0 km
- Living in Aarau3.3 km
- Living in Hunzenschwil3.8 km
- Living in Muhen4.0 km
- Living in Eppenberg-Wöschnau4.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D