Living in Saas-Fee 2027VS

Electricity and health insurance in Saas-Fee, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 59 of 122 in VS · cheapest provider3.6% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.23 cents/kWh, 7.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Saas-Fee25.23 cents/kWh
Canton of Valais25.47 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeinde Saas-Fee, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.79 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%27.68 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%24.60 cents/kWh▼ 5.6%25.23 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%23.46 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%21.32 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%22.86 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%24.23 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.93 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.60 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.06 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge78 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 429 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average544.94 CHF/month▲ 3.4%
  • Young adultsfrom 313.20 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average410.47 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Childrenfrom 93.30 CHF/month▲ 7.0%
  • Children, on average129.98 CHF/month▲ 3.2%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,637
  • Foreign share36.6%
  • Ages 0–19255 · 15.6%
  • Ages 20–641,056 · 64.5%
  • Ages 65 and over326 · 19.9%
  • Residents per km²40.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Saas-Fee follow this order.

Saas-Fee counts 170.7 frost day and 0.1 hot days.

Saas-Fee belongs to premium region 2 of 2.

Saas-Fee pays 25.23 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 23.47 cents/kWh (7.5%), place 5 of 7.

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Saas-Fee comes to 544.94 CHF/month (12.6%), rank 202 of 2,110.

Saas-Fee comes to 1,135 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,178 CHF/year (3.6%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Valais · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Saas-Fee in 2027?

Saas-Fee pays 25.23 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 23.47 cents/kWh (7.5%), place 5 of 7. Saas-Fee comes to 1,135 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,178 CHF/year (3.6%).

What does health insurance cost in Saas-Fee?

Saas-Fee belongs to premium region 2 of 2. The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Saas-Fee comes to 544.94 CHF/month (12.6%), rank 202 of 2,110.

What do population, geography and climate say about Saas-Fee?

Saas-Fee counts 170.7 frost day and 0.1 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region