Living in Scuol 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Scuol, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 17 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider27.5% below the median

Electricity (H4) 20.66 cents/kWh, 23.8% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Scuol20.66 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EE Energia Engiadina

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
27.64 cents/kWh▼ 1.6%23.72 cents/kWh▼ 1.9%19.87 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%20.66 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%18.44 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%16.07 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%17.65 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%19.15 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.22 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.30 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.50 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge110 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,599
  • Foreign share21.9%
  • Ages 0–19760 · 16.5%
  • Ages 20–642,561 · 55.7%
  • Ages 65 and over1,278 · 27.8%
  • Residents per km²10.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Scuol sits in the figures as follows.

Scuol comes to 930 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,281 CHF/year (27.5%).

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Scuol comes to 554.34 CHF/month (11.1%), rank 290 of 2,110.

Scuol pays 554.34 CHF/month. The canton averages 549.95 CHF/month (0.8%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Scuol counts 164.5 frost day and 4.3 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Scuol in 2027?

Scuol comes to 930 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,281 CHF/year (27.5%).

What does health insurance cost in Scuol?

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Scuol comes to 554.34 CHF/month (11.1%), rank 290 of 2,110. Scuol pays 554.34 CHF/month. The canton averages 549.95 CHF/month (0.8%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Scuol?

Scuol counts 164.5 frost day and 4.3 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region