Living in Zernez 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Zernez, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 16 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider30.1% below the median

Electricity (H4) 19.90–21.16 cents/kWh, depending on the area and the provider

H4 price comparison

Zernezfrom 19.90 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/year

19.90–21.16 cents/kWh

depending on the area and the provider

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez19.90 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%
  • EE Energia Engiadina21.16 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%
  • Difference of up to 1.26 cents/kWh (+6%)

2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/year26.46–28.14 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez26.46 cents/kWh▼ 1.7%
  • EE Energia Engiadina28.14 cents/kWh▼ 3.3%
  • Difference of up to 1.68 cents/kWh (+6%)

4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/year22.78–24.22 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez22.78 cents/kWh▼ 2.4%
  • EE Energia Engiadina24.22 cents/kWh▼ 3.8%
  • Difference of up to 1.44 cents/kWh (+6%)

4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/year19.21–20.37 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez19.21 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%
  • EE Energia Engiadina20.37 cents/kWh▼ 4.5%
  • Difference of up to 1.16 cents/kWh (+6%)

5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/year17.86–18.94 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez17.86 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%
  • EE Energia Engiadina18.94 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%
  • Difference of up to 1.08 cents/kWh (+6%)

5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/year15.77–16.57 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez15.77 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%
  • EE Energia Engiadina16.57 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%
  • Difference of up to 0.80 cents/kWh (+5%)

5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/year17.15–18.15 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez17.15 cents/kWh▼ 3.7%
  • EE Energia Engiadina18.15 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%
  • Difference of up to 1.00 cents/kWh (+6%)

large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/year18.48–19.65 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Gemeinde Zernez18.48 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%
  • EE Energia Engiadina19.65 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%
  • Difference of up to 1.17 cents/kWh (+6%)
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,586
  • Foreign share21.3%
  • Ages 0–19276 · 17.4%
  • Ages 20–64913 · 57.6%
  • Ages 65 and over397 · 25.0%
  • Residents per km²4.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Zernez sits in the figures as follows.

Zernez comes to 895 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,281 CHF/year (30.1%).

Rank 290 of 2,110: Zernez pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Zernez is 554.34 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month.

At the reference station for Zernez there are 186.7 frost day and 0 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Zernez in 2027?

Zernez comes to 895 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,281 CHF/year (30.1%).

What does health insurance cost in Zernez?

Rank 290 of 2,110: Zernez pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Zernez is 554.34 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Zernez?

At the reference station for Zernez there are 186.7 frost day and 0 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region