Living in Sonvilier 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Sonvilier, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =267 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider10.2% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.21 cents/kWh, 4.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Sonvilier28.21 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
37.11 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%32.14 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%28.21 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%28.21 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%26.25 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%24.18 cents/kWh▼ 9.1%23.57 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%26.25 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.73 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.30 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,229
  • Foreign share12.0%
  • Ages 0–19294 · 23.9%
  • Ages 20–64736 · 59.9%
  • Ages 65 and over199 · 16.2%
  • Residents per km²51.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Sonvilier follow this order.

The foreign share in Sonvilier is 12.0%.

Sonvilier: the grid operator Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA is now 28.21 cents/kWh, previously 30.23 cents/kWh (lower, 6.7%). Profile H4.

The premium in Sonvilier is higher: now 635.46 CHF/month, previously 609.96 CHF/month, a difference of 4.2%.

The 66.4 percentile for Sonvilier is rank 1,400 of 2,108, profile H4, 28.21 cents/kWh.

Rank 267 of 333 for Sonvilier: 28.21 cents/kWh on profile H4, against a median of 25.59 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Sonvilier in 2027?

Sonvilier: the grid operator Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA is now 28.21 cents/kWh, previously 30.23 cents/kWh (lower, 6.7%). Profile H4. The 66.4 percentile for Sonvilier is rank 1,400 of 2,108, profile H4, 28.21 cents/kWh. Rank 267 of 333 for Sonvilier: 28.21 cents/kWh on profile H4, against a median of 25.59 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Sonvilier?

The premium in Sonvilier is higher: now 635.46 CHF/month, previously 609.96 CHF/month, a difference of 4.2%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Sonvilier?

The foreign share in Sonvilier is 12.0%.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region