Electricity (H4) 25.59 cents/kWh, 5.6% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
BKW Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% | 29.52 cents/kWh▼ 6.3% | 25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6% | 23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4% | 19.89 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 21.82 cents/kWh▼ 8.7% | 23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
- Energy7.97 cents/kWh
- Levies1.50 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge96 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
Premium region 3: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,179
- Foreign share8.4%
- Ages 0–19240 · 20.4%
- Ages 20–64708 · 60.1%
- Ages 65 and over231 · 19.6%
- Residents per km²259.1
Geography
- Altitude476–589 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,111 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.6%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 10.0 km
Context
The comparisons for Thörigen follow this order.
Thörigen is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
Of working age in Thörigen: 60.1%, young: 20.4%, older: 19.6%.
1,179 people live in Thörigen. That is 259.1 per square kilometre.
1,111 mm of precipitation and 40.6% relative sunshine go with 9.2 °C in Thörigen, period 1991-2020.
The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Thörigen is at 1,152 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Thörigen in 2027?
The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Thörigen is at 1,152 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.0%).
What do population, geography and climate say about Thörigen?
Thörigen is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. Of working age in Thörigen: 60.1%, young: 20.4%, older: 19.6%. 1,179 people live in Thörigen. That is 259.1 per square kilometre. 1,111 mm of precipitation and 40.6% relative sunshine go with 9.2 °C in Thörigen, period 1991-2020.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Bettenhausen1.1 km
- Living in Herzogenbuchsee2.3 km
- Living in Bleienbach2.4 km
- Living in Ochlenberg2.7 km
- Living in Niederönz3.2 km
- Living in Rütschelen3.5 km
- Living in Heimenhausen4.6 km
- Living in Thunstetten4.7 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D