Living in Bettwil 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Bettwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 49 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider5.3% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.53 cents/kWh, 5.9% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Bettwil25.53 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Einwohnergemeinde Bettwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.78 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%28.73 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%25.53 cents/kWh▼ 6.6%25.53 cents/kWh▼ 6.6%23.93 cents/kWh▼ 7.0%22.25 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%22.91 cents/kWh▼ 7.3%23.93 cents/kWh▼ 7.0%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.05 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.35 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents736
  • Foreign share11.3%
  • Ages 0–19154 · 20.9%
  • Ages 20–64439 · 59.6%
  • Ages 65 and over143 · 19.4%
  • Residents per km²173.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Bettwil sits in the figures as follows.

Profile H4 in Bettwil costs 25.53 cents/kWh. That is rank 557 of 2,108, the 26.4 percentile.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Bettwil is lower, from 27.33 cents/kWh to 25.53 cents/kWh (6.6%). The grid operator is Einwohnergemeinde Bettwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung, profile H4.

From 569.15 CHF/month to 596.25 CHF/month, the premium in Bettwil changed (4.8%).

The foreign share in Bettwil is 11.3%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Bettwil in 2027?

Profile H4 in Bettwil costs 25.53 cents/kWh. That is rank 557 of 2,108, the 26.4 percentile. Compared with the previous year, the price in Bettwil is lower, from 27.33 cents/kWh to 25.53 cents/kWh (6.6%). The grid operator is Einwohnergemeinde Bettwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Bettwil?

From 569.15 CHF/month to 596.25 CHF/month, the premium in Bettwil changed (4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Bettwil?

The foreign share in Bettwil is 11.3%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region