Living in Fahrwangen 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Fahrwangen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =129 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider9.6% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.56 cents/kWh, 9.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Fahrwangen29.56 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

AEW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.81 cents/kWh▲ 4.6%31.88 cents/kWh▲ 5.3%29.56 cents/kWh▲ 6.0%29.56 cents/kWh▲ 6.0%28.41 cents/kWh▲ 6.4%26.19 cents/kWh▲ 6.4%26.67 cents/kWh▲ 6.3%28.41 cents/kWh▲ 6.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.95 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.37 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.65 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,587
  • Foreign share27.0%
  • Ages 0–19580 · 22.4%
  • Ages 20–641,510 · 58.4%
  • Ages 65 and over497 · 19.2%
  • Residents per km²645.1

The area used for density includes lakes.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Fahrwangen, the comparisons look like this.

Rank 849 of 2,110: Fahrwangen pays 596.25 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Fahrwangen is at 1,330 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (9.6%).

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Fahrwangen is 596.25 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 596.25 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Fahrwangen in 2027?

The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Fahrwangen is at 1,330 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (9.6%).

What does health insurance cost in Fahrwangen?

Rank 849 of 2,110: Fahrwangen pays 596.25 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Fahrwangen is 596.25 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 596.25 CHF/month.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region